English (Petroleum Distillation)
gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: Interval of temperature separating the final boiling point of one fraction from the initial point of the following fraction in a distillation under standard conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: gap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
écart [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de température séparant le point final d’une coupe du point initial de la coupe suivante dans une opération de distillation effectuée dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: écart : terme normalisé par l’ISO.