English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
special-boiling-point spirit [correct, standardized]; SBP spirit [correct, standardized]; special boiling point spirit; special boiling point gasoline; SBP gasoline
DEF: [A] fraction of petroleum naphtha having a relatively narrow distillation range and specially treated for particular applications.
OBS: special-boiling-point spirit; SBP spirit: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
essence spéciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coupe d’essence ayant un intervalle de distillation relativement étroit, spécialement traitée en vue d’usages particuliers.
OBS: essence spéciale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.