English (Wood Sawing)
flying saw [correct]
CONT: The principle of a "flying saw" is that one drive (saw) is synchronized with a second drive (material). As soon as both move parallely with the same speed, a sawing operation or any other operation can be performed at the apparently static material.
French (Sciage du bois)
scie volante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La scie à briquettes a été conçue afin d’obtenir des bûches avec une coupe droite et précise, ce qui facilite l'emballage du produit final. Cela consiste en une scie volante qui coupe la bûche en déplacement et ne ralentie en rien la production.