English (Mathematics)
secant [correct]
DEF: Trigonometric ratio of hypotenuse of right angle to leg adjacent to its acute angle.
French (Mathématiques)
sécante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droite qui coupe une circonférence en deux points; l'inverse du cosinus.