English (Air Navigation Aids)
virtual origin [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point at which the straight line through the 30 per cent and 5 per cent amplitude points on the pulse leading edge intersects the 0 per cent amplitude axis.
OBS: virtual origin: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
origine virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point où la droite reliant le point d’amplitude 0, 30 au point d’amplitude 0, 05 sur le bord avant de l'impulsion, coupe l'axe d’amplitude nulle.
OBS: origine virtuelle : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
origen virtual [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto en el cual la línea recta que pasa por los puntos de amplitud 30 y 5% del borde anterior del impulso corta al eje de amplitud 0%.
OBS: origen virtual: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).