English (Medical Imaging)
transverse T2-weighted section [correct]; transverse section in T2-weighted sequences
CONT: Transverse T2-weighted section, showing the cancer as a marked hypointense signal occupying the right peripheral area (straight arrow), the left peripheral area retaining a normal hyperintense signal (curved arrow).
CONT: Transverse section of the prostate in T2-weighted sequences, showing a hypointense signal in most of the peripheral area, with irregular right posterolateral contour... corresponding to extension through the capsule, which was evidenced by histological findings.
French (Imagerie médicale)
coupe transversale pondérée en T2 [correct, feminine noun]; coupe transversale en séquences pondérées T2
CONT: Coupe transversale pondérée en T2, montrant le cancer sous forme d’un hyposignal franc occupant la zone périphérique droite(flèche droite), la zone périphérique gauche ayant un hypersignal normal(flèche courbe)
CONT: Coupe transversale de la prostate en séquences pondérées T2, montrant un hyposignal de la majeure partie de la zone périphérique, avec irrégularité des contours postéro-latéraux droits (...), correspondant à un franchissement capsulaire en histologie.