English (Soil Science)
hydric layer
OBS: A layer of water in the control section of Organic soils, extending from a depth of not less than 40 cm (16 inches) to a depth of more than 160 cm (64 inches).
French (Science du sol)
couche hydrique
OBS: Couche d’eau dans la coupe témoin des sols organiques, située au minimum à 40 cm(16 po) de la surface et s’étendant à une profondeur de plus de 160 cm(64 po).