English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
surface loading rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume of water or waste water treated per day per unit horizontal cross-sectional area of that part of the treatment plant under consideration. The rate is usually expressed as cubic metres per square metre per day.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vitesse de traitement de surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume d’eau ou d’eaux usées traité par jour par coupe horizontale unitaire de la partie de l'usine de traitement considérée. Cette vitesse est généralement exprimée en mètres cubes par mètre carré par jour.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.