English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
water droplet [correct]
CONT: Colour of butter is primarily a function of the colour of the butterfat, but is much paler. The difference is caused by various dispersed elements that scatter light. ... Air cells and water droplets are effective scatters, and droplets are particularly numerous.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
gouttelette d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on coupe le beurre, on peut percevoir, sur la tranche, des gouttelettes d’eau qui résultent d’un malaxage insuffisant plutôt que d’une humidité trop grande.