English (Small Household Appliances)
cycle-and-off kettle [correct]
CONT: Cycle-and-off kettles are the least sophisticated: their thermal cut-offs shut the element off when the kettle boils dry. Once the element cools, a thermostat regulates the element's cycling and this on-and-off cycling continues until the dry kettle is unplugged.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
bouilloire à arrêt automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bouilloires à arrêt automatique sont les moins raffinées : leur interrupteur coupe tout simplement le courant lorsqu'il ne reste plus d’eau dans le réservoir et que l'élément surchauffe. Lorsque l'élément a refroidi, le thermostat redéclenche le cycle et l'interrupteur continue son travail jusqu'à ce que la bouilloire ait été débranchée.