English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
cut-off wall [correct]
CONT: Any flow can be stopped by grouting or by constructing a concrete cut-off wall packed with clay backfill.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
voile [correct, masculine noun]; barrage souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran de palplanches ou de béton qui coupe le passage d’une nappe d’eau souterraine.