English (Atmospheric Physics; Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ice spicule [correct]; ice needle [correct, see observation]; spicule [correct]
DEF: A spike of ice formed during the freezing of a water drop or a contained volume of water (as in a puddle or freezer container) ...
CONT: The surface film of water is cooled below freezing point and suddenly changed into needle-like crystals office (ice spicules) that are slightly lighter than water.
OBS: The expression ICE NEEDLE should not be confused with NEEDLE ICE.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aiguille de glace [correct, feminine noun]; spicule de glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristal de glace long et mince dont la coupe transversale est hexagonale et qui est formé dans l'eau surfondue.