English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
mini forwarder; small forwarder
DEF: Small forwarder capable of traveling through a forest stand during thinning operations, to haul logs or tops.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
mini-porteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Porteur de petite taille qui peut pénétrer dans un peuplement forestier soumis à une coupe d’éclaircie pour en sortir les billes ou les houppiers.