English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
mini feller-buncher; small sized feller-buncher; small feller-buncher
DEF: Small feller-buncher capable of traveling through a forest stand during thinning operations, to fell trees and deposit them in a pile on the cutting area or at roadside.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
mini-abatteuse-groupeuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Abatteuse-groupeuse de petite taille qui peut pénétrer dans un peuplement forestier soumis à une coupe d’éclaircie pour y abattre les arbres et les déposer en tas sur le parterre de coupe ou en bordure de route.