English (Silviculture)
removal cutting [correct, United States]; secondary felling [correct, see observation]
DEF: Removing trees between the seed cutting and the final cutting under a shelterwood system, so as gradually to reduce the shelter and admit more light to aid the regenerated crop and to secure further recruitment.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, «secondary felling» is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En régime de futaie par méthode des coupes progressives : toute coupe qui suit la coupe d’ensemencement et qui n’ est pas la dernière [...]