English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
light cutting [correct]
CONT: ... harvesting in buffer areas is limited to light cutting where 50% or less of the basal area is removed at any one time ...
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe sombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe faible(qui laisse la forêt sombre) ne portant que sur quelques arbres et destinée à favoriser l'ensemencement naturel.