English (Industrial Standardization; Food Industries; Pig Raising)
shoulder [correct]
DEF: Cut from side perpendicularly to main axis between 2nd and 3rd rib.
OBS: Foot is removed by a cut through wrist (carpal) joint. Jowl removed by a straight cut parallel to rib side leaving half moon muscle on shoulder.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Élevage des porcs)
épaule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupée de la demi-carcasse, perpendiculairement à l’axe principal, entre la 2e et la 3e côte.
OBS: Le pied avant est enlevé en coupant au travers de l'articulation carpienne. La bajoue est enlevée par une coupe parallèle aux côtes qui laisse le muscle en forme de demi-lune attaché à l'épaule.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Industria alimentaria; Cría de ganado porcino)
paleta [correct, feminine noun]; espaldilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corte perpendicular al eje principal entre la 2a y 3a costilla.
OBS: La manita se separa mediante un corte a través de la articulación de la muñeca (carpal). La papada se separa con un corte recto paralelo al lado de las costillas dejando el músculo de media luna en la paleta.