English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
labor-saving brass rule; labor-saving rule
CONT: Labor-saving brass rule should never be cut.
OBS: Brass rule is ... sold in lengths of two feet, and in labor-saving fonts of assorted lengths.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
filet systématique [masculine noun]
DEF: Filet de plomb, cuivre ou zinc, fondu ou coupé sur des longueurs typographiques déterminées.