English (Walls and Partitions)
cob wall [correct]
CONT: Cob walls are built from a mixture of earth, straw, and water. The method of building differs from that of pisé de terre. The material is thrown down on a stone or brick base course, without using formwork, and is then trodden and compacted by the workmen, not rammed.
French (Murs et cloisons)
mur en torchis [correct, masculine noun]; mur en bousillage [masculine noun]
CONT: torchis : Mortier composé de terre grasse et de paille ou de foin coupé : Murs en torchis.
OBS: bousillage: Mortier fait d’un mélange de paille hachée et de terre détrempée. Torchis.