English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
cut [correct, noun]
CONT: Straddle loading may be used to speed up loading. In this method, cuts are spaced at intervals so that a ridge is left between cuts.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
coupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On ouvre la fouille en effectuant des passes parallèles qui ménagent entre elles une bande de terre de largeur un peu différente à celle d’une coupe.