English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
auger type felling head [correct]; auger felling head [correct]; auger head [correct]; augerhead [correct]; rotary cutter felling head [correct]; rotary cutter head [correct]; rotary cutter attachment [correct]
CONT: To reduce the loss of lumber due to butt compression with shears, (the company) now offers a 24-inch rotary cutter attachment for the popular Feller Buncher (Canadian Forest Industries, November 1977, p. 2).
CONT: Position of Trees in Auger Head - The tree to be cut should be held on the left side of the head, relative to the operator, to avoid problems (M.P. Folkema, The Drott Rotary Cutter Feller Buncher: Longer-Term Data Collection from two Operations, June 1979, p. 16).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête d'abattage à fraise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tête d’abattage dont l'outil de coupe est une fraise.
CONT: La tête d’abattage à fraise comporte un vérin hydraulique qui fait pivoter la fraise dans un plan horizontal.