English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photoengraving)
deckle edge [correct]
DEF: The untrimmed feather edge of a sheet of paper formed where the pulp flows against the deckle. This edge may also be produced by means of a jet of water or of air.
OBS: Generally speaking, a handmade sheet has four deckle edges and machine-made sheet has one or two.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photogravure)
bord frangé [correct, masculine noun]; barbe [feminine noun]; ivresse [feminine noun]
DEF: Bord de papier ne présentant pas une coupe franche.
OBS: Lorsque des fibres émargent du bord irrégulier de la feuille, on dit qu’il est frangé; ou encore, lorsqu’il est non rogné. Il provient, sur la machine à papier, de l’action de jet d’eau ou d’air [...]