English (Light Metalworking Equipment; Sheet Metal Working)
right-hand snips [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: right-hand snips: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Petit outillage (Travail des métaux); Travail des tôles)
cisailles coupe à gauche [feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: cisailles coupe à gauche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).