English (Paleontology)
visual surface [correct]; eye lappet [correct]; visual surface of eye [correct]
CONT: The visual surface of the eye is usually crescentic or reniform in dorsal outline, whereas in transverse section it is convex outward-upward.
OBS: [The visual surface of the eye of a trilobite is the] external surface of [the] eye showing [the] outline of [the] lenses ...
French (Paléontologie)
surface visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez un Trilobite, ] la «surface visuelle» [est la partie externe du pédoncule oculaire]. Vue en plan, la surface visuelle a la forme d’un croissant à convexité latérale; en coupe, elle apparaît subverticale et plus ou moins bombée.