English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
shoulder reach [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance from a "Y" plane through the outside surface of a front tyre to a "Y" plane through the outermost point on the end of the blade, cutting edge or end bit with the lower edge of the cutting edge being maintained on the GRP [ground reference plane] and in an "X" plane, with no blade sideshift and wheels not leaned. For machines having crab steer capability, the manufacturer may specify an additional amount of reach available.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
portée latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre un plan de coordonnée "Y" passant par la surface extérieure d’un pneu avant et un plan de coordonnée "Y" passant par le point le plus extérieur se trouvant sur l'extrémité de la lame, du bord de coupe ou du coin de lame, l'arête inférieure du bord de coupe étant maintenue sur le PRS [plan de référence au sol] et dans un plan "X", sans déport de lame, les roues n’ étant pas inclinées. Pour les engins pouvant subir une translation latérale(en crabe), le constructeur doit spécifier la portée supplémentaire accessible.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.