English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
fine beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fine beam modes are intended for applications which require higher spatial resolution and lower swath coverage. Fine resolution beams cover the incidence angle range from 30° to 50°. This imaging mode will be available in co-polarization, cross-polarization, dual-polarization and quad-polarization.
OBS: fine beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Multi-look fine beam mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
mode faisceau fin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode fin faisceau [masculine noun]
OBS: Les faisceaux en mode fin sont destinés aux applications qui requièrent de hautes résolutions spatiales et de plus faibles couvertures. Les faisceaux fins couvrent les angles d’incidence de 30° à 50°. Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée, en double-polarisation ou en mode polarimétrique.
CONT: Les données RADARSAT en mode faisceau fin peuvent imager ces lisières par rapport au fond environnant de la zone récente de coupe à blanc.
OBS: mode faisceau fin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).