English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food); Religion (General))
ritual slaughter [correct]; religious slaughter [correct]
DEF: The slaughter of animals for food according to Jewish or Muslim rites.
CONT: Restraint devices are used for holding animals both for ritual slaughter and for conventional slaughter where animals are stunned.
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Religion (Généralités))
abattage rituel [correct, masculine noun]; abattage religieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abattage des animaux de boucherie en respectant les rites particuliers des religions israélite et musulmane.
CONT: Dans le cadre de l'abattage rituel, en France, l'animal n’ est pas étourdi. On coupe le cou en un seul geste avec un couteau long très affûté, de l'extérieur du cou dans la direction de la colonne vertébrale, sans toutefois la toucher.
Spanish (Mataderos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Religión (Generalidades))
sacrificio ritual [correct, masculine noun]