English (Industrial Design)
removed section
DEF: A sectional view taken from the location of the section cutting plane and placed in any convenient location of the drawing, generally labeled in relation to the cutting plane.
CONT: Revolved and removed sections are used to show the cross-sectional shape of ribs, spokes, or arms when the shape is not obvious in the regular views ... The removed section differs in that the section, instead of being drawn right on the view, is removed to an open area on the drawing ... Frequently the removed section is drawn to an enlarged scale for clarification and easier dimension. Removed sections of symmetrical parts should be placed, whenever possible, on the extension of the centre line.
French (Dessin industriel)
section sortie [feminine noun]
CONT: Section sortie (...) Elle est utilisée pour indiquer la forme de la section des pièces à section constante ou variable (profilés, bras de poulie, leviers).
CONT: Section sortie. Dans ce cas, la section est sortie en dehors de la vue, après rabattement, par un glissement le long de son axe. Employer le trait continu fort. Repérer le plan de section et désigner celle-ci comme une coupe.