English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxygen lance cutting [correct, standardized]; LOC [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oxygen cutting process used to sever metals with oxygen supplied through a consumable lance; the preheat to start the cutting is obtained by other means. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: oxygen lance cutting; LOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: oxygen lance cutting; LOC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
forage thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; forage à la lance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé LOC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d’oxycoupage dans lequel on utilise un long tube en acier doux dont l'extrémité initialement chauffée au rouge est mise en contact avec la zone à couper ou à percer, pendant que l'oxygène de coupe nécessaire aux réactions d’oxydation est canalisé à l'intérieur du tube qui se consume au fur et à mesure que celles-ci progressent. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: L’intérieur du tube peut être nu ou contenir du fil de fer, de la paille de fer (laine d’acier) ou de la poudre de fer pour activer les réactions d’oxydation.
OBS: forage thermique; forage à la lance; procédé LOC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.