English (Flexography (Printing))
shear cut slitting [correct]
DEF: A process that uses two circular knives in a shearing motion to produce precise cuts.
OBS: [The shear cut slitting process is used to] slit roll to custom width.
OBS: shear cut slitting: term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
coupe longitudinale par cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à couper la bande dans le sens de la longueur au moyen de lames de cisaillement.
OBS: coupe longitudinale par cisaillement : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.