English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
forestry loader [correct]; log loader [correct]
DEF: A self-propelled machine with grapple and supporting structure designed to pick up and discharge trees or parts of trees for the purpose of piling or loading (Society of Automotive Engineers Inc., Identification Terminology of Mobile Forestry Machines - SAE J1209, 1977).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
engin forestier de manutention [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin forestier servant à charger, décharger, empiler et déplacer les arbres en longueur ou tronçonnés, sur les parterres de coupe ou les aires de façonnage.
OBS: Le chargement des camions est assuré par des engins forestiers de manutention, généralement automoteurs.