English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
blade length [correct, standardized]
DEF: Overall length measured between parallel vertical planes passing through the extreme ends of the blade or cutting edges or end bits, whichever is longer.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
longueur de la lame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur hors tout, mesurée entre les plans verticaux parallèles passant par les extrémités du versoir ou des lames de coupe ou des coins de lame, en prenant la longueur la plus grande.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.