English (Textile Industries; Sewing Machines)
buttonhole machine [correct]; buttonholer [correct]
CONT: Buttonholers come in many types, styles, and varieties. They can cut the fabric either before or after stitching. They can be chain stitch or lock stitch and sew in various shapes (keyhole, round edge, bar tack, etc.).
OBS: buttonhole: a slit or loop through which a button can be fastened.
French (Industries du textile; Machines à coudre)
machine à boutonnières [correct, feminine noun]; machine à faire les boutonnières [correct, feminine noun]; boutonnière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machine à boutonnières à oeillet. Ajustable : boutonnières avec ou sans oeillet. Choix de coupe avant ou coupe après. Longueur de la boutonnière de 12 à 32 mm. Densité du point : de 6 à 30 points/cm. Longueur d’arrêt en pointe : de 0 à 10 mm. Coupe le fil de l'aiguille. Lubrification semi-automatique. Montage de la tête : sur la table ou submergé. Vitesse de couture : 1650 points/mn.