English (Hand Tools)
rasp cut [correct]
OBS: Files are classified by their cross-section shape, their length, and the "cut" and coarseness of the teeth. ... Special-purpose shapes are usually named for their purpose, ... The common cuts of teeth are single, double, rasp, and curved.
French (Outillage à main)
taille de râpe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les limes sont classifiées selon leur coupe transversale, leur longueur et la grosseur de leurs dents. [...] Les limes de formes spéciales sont classées selon leur usage [...] selon leur denture : à taille simple, double, de râpe, à denture courbe.