English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Cantor bar [correct]; Cantor comb [correct]
CONT: The original Cantor dust is extraordinarily difficult to illustrate because it is thin and spare to the point of being invisible. To give an idea of its form, it is best to thicken it through replacement by what may be called a Cantor bar.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
barre de Cantor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de Cantor illustré, non pas par une poussière, mais par une barre de longueur et de masse égales à 1, que l'on coupe en deux. Chaque moitié est ensuite condensée jusqu'à en obtenir une longueur de 0. 33 et une masse égale à 1. 5.
OBS: L’itération de cette opération s’appelle nucléation. Le graphe généré par nucléation d’une barre de Cantor triadique est connu sous le nom "escalier diabolique".