English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
blade height [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dimension obtained by measuring the distance on the "Z" coordinate from the lower edge of the cutting edge to the top edge of the blade, measured at blade mid-length.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
hauteur de la lame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dimension obtenue en mesurant la distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "Z", entre l'arête inférieure du bord de coupe et l'arête supérieure du versoir, et ce au milieu de la longueur de la lame.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.