English (Sheet Metal Working)
shearing line [correct]; cut-up line [correct]; cut-to-length line [correct]
CONT: Shearing lines ... are high-production setups for producing accurately cut-to-length sheets from coil stock. There are two basic types of shearing lines: the stationary-shear type and the flying-shear type. These machines uncoil the strip and cut it to the required lengths.
French (Travail des tôles)
ligne de cisaillage [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de coupe à longueur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs lignes de cisaillage et de coupe à longueur ainsi que des centres de coupe pilotés automatiquement par ordinateur et des lignes d’emballage [...]