English (Ice Hockey)
overtime [correct, see observation, noun]; overtime period [correct]; extra period [correct]; play-off [correct]
DEF: A 10-minute period played after the end of regulation play in any tied game in certain leagues and only in championship playoff games in other leagues.
OBS: The overtime is sudden death with the first team to score a goal winning. When the league rules do not permit more than one overtime period (as in college play), the game is left as a tie if the teams are still tied at the end of the extra period.
OBS: In the National Hockey League, overtime, during the regular season, is a 5-minute period after which the game is left as a tie; but, during the Stanley Cup Series, there are as many overtime periods as necessary to break the tie.
OBS: "Overtime" and "sudden death" are not synonyms.
French (Hockey sur glace)
prolongation [correct, feminine noun]; période de prolongation [correct, feminine noun]; période supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; surtemps [correct, masculine noun]; supplémentaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de 10 ou de 5 minutes de jeu rajoutée aux 3 périodes réglementaires de 20 min. pour départager une égalité.
OBS: Cette période se termine dès qu'un but est marqué. Dans la Ligue Nationale de hockey, on rajoute un 5 minutes de jeu à toute partie de la saison régulière s’étant terminée par une marque nulle; la partie demeure nulle si aucun but n’ est marqué. Durant les éliminatoires de la Coupe Stanley cependant, on rajoute le nombre de périodes supplémentaires nécessaires pour départager une égalité.
OBS: On dit «aller en prolongation, en surtemps, en supplémentaire», «supplémentaire» étant féminin car il tient lieu du nom d’une période.