English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
video refereeing [correct]; video assistance refereeing [correct]
CONT: How video refereeing works [...] A group of assistants follow the game from a video room, studying each incident in detail, and they are able to call the referee on his earpiece if they spot something odd, while the official can similarly ask those upstairs to look into an incident.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
arbitrage vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; assistance vidéo à l'arbitrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arbitrage vidéo autorisé pour la Coupe du monde. [...] Cette aide technologique porte uniquement sur quatre cas : valider ou non un but, attribuer ou non un carton rouge, analyser une action pouvant valoir penalty et corriger une erreur d’identification d’un joueur sanctionné.
Spanish (Fútbol)
videoarbitraje [correct, masculine noun]; VAR [correct, masculine noun]; arbitraje por video [correct, masculine noun]; arbitraje por vídeo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; vídeoarbitraje [avoid, masculine noun]; video-arbitraje [avoid, masculine noun]; vídeo arbitraje [avoid, masculine noun]; video arbitraje [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: videoarbitraje: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir "videoarbitraje" en una sola palabra y sin tilde y desaconseja las grafías "vídeoarbitraje", "video-arbitraje", "vídeo arbitraje" y "video arbitraje".
OBS: VAR: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que es válido emplear el acortamiento "VAR" como acrónimo español de "videoarbitraje".