English (Music (General); Electronic Music)
urban music [correct]; urban [correct]
CONT: A catch-all phrase for "hip-hop" and contemporary "R&B," urban music helps to sell clothes, sneakers and a lifestyle.
OBS: Urban as a genre is very broad. If you look underneath urban, there are a number of core elements that include hip-hop, R&B, garage and into that obviously comes soul.
French (Musique (Généralités); Musique électronique)
musique urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sa programmation est composée en partie de musique urbaine et de musique du monde : hip-hop, rap, R&B, soul, dance-hall, zouk, reggae, soca, compa, raï, reggaeton, merengue, salsa, coupé décalé, etc.