English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
cutting tip [correct, officially approved]; cutting nozzle
DEF: That part of an oxygen cutting torch from which the gases issue.
OBS: cutting tip should be preferred to cutting nozzle.
OBS: cutting tip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Oxycoupage)
buse de coupe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bec de découpage [masculine noun]
OBS: buse de coupe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).