English (Hair Styling)
tapered cut [correct, officially approved]; clipper cut [correct, officially approved]; shingling [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: tapered cut; clipper cut; shingling: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
coupe à la tondeuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coupe à la tondeuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).