English (Industrial Design)
partial section
CONT: A sectional view, projected on an auxiliary plane, is sometimes necessary to show the shape of a surface cut by a plane or to show the cross-sectional shape of an arm or rib .... When cutting an object ..., arrows should show the direction in which the cut surface is viewed. Auxiliary sections are drawn by the usual method for drawing auxiliary views ... A section view of this type usually shows only the inclined cut surface and is called a partial section.
French (Dessin industriel)
coupe partielle [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] coupe sur une partie seulement de la pièce.
CONT: Lorsqu'on désire représenter l'intérieur d’un objet, tout en conservant l'aspect général extérieur, on dessine une vue éclatée c'est-à-dire qu'une coupe partielle de l'objet permet de voir la partie à observer.