English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bergschrund [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of crevice in a glacier [that is] formed when ice and snow break away from a rock face.
CONT: A large bergschrund blocks the way across that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: bergschrund: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rimaye [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Profonde crevasse marginale située entre le glacier et la paroi rocheuse en amont du glacier.
CONT: Une grande rimaye coupe la pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: rimaye : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
rimaya [correct, feminine noun]