English (Industrial Design)
horizon plane; plane of the horizon
CONT: ... the line representing the horizon is the edge view of the horizon plane, which is parallel to the ground plane and passes through SP [station point]. In the perspective, ... the horizon is the line of intersection of this plane with the picture plane, and represents the eye level of the observer, or SP.
CONT: Perspective Nomenclature ... The horizontal plane is known as the plane of the horizon.
French (Dessin industriel)
plan d'horizon [masculine noun]
CONT: Supposons un plan horizontal qui prolongerait notre regard jusqu'à toucher l'image que nous avons devant les yeux. Ce plan horizontal, imaginaire, qui coupe l'objet à une certaine hauteur et qui correspond à la ligne de notre regard, est nommé en perspective plan d’horizon.