English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
clearcutting with reserves [correct]
DEF: A variation of the clearcut silvicultural system in which trees are retained, either uniformly or in small groups, for purposes other than regeneration.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe à blanc avec réserves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variante de la coupe à blanc consistant à laisser des arbres sur pied, selon une distribution uniforme ou par petits groupes, à des fins autres que la régénération.