English (Curling; Footwear (Clothing))
curling footwear [correct]; curling shoes [correct, plural]
CONT: To play curling, curlers wear shoes with two different types of sole. To one foot (the grip foot), a grip sole allows the initial push in the hack and gives stability while sweeping. To the other foot (the sliding foot), a sliding sole eases the slide on the ice while delivering the rock and sweeping or brushing the ice in front of a moving rock.
OBS: The expression "curling boots" is improper, since curlers are using low-cut shoes to play.
French (Curling; Chaussures (Vêtements))
chaussures de curling [correct, feminine noun, plural]; souliers de curling [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Au curling, les joueurs portent des chaussures avec deux types de semelle. À un pied (le pied antidérapant), une semelle antidérapante permet la poussée au départ et la stabilité au moment d’effectuer le balayage. À l’autre pied (le pied de glissade), une semelle de glisse permet la glissade sur la glace au moment de placer sa pierre ou de balayer ou de brosser devant une pierre en mouvement.
OBS: L'expression «bottes de curling» est inappropriée puisque les curleurs utilisent des chaussures à coupe basse pour donner plus d’aise au pied en jouant.