English (Forestry Operations)
residual basal area [correct]
DEF: The basal area per hectare of acceptable trees left standing after harvest.
French (Exploitation forestière)
surface terrière résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface terrière par hectare des arbres acceptables laissés sur pied à la suite d’une coupe.