English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
reserves [correct, plural]
DEF: The retention of live or standing dead trees, pole size or larger, on site following harvest for purposes other than regeneration.
CONT: Reserves can be uniformly distributed as single trees or left in small groups, and they can be used with any silvicultural system.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rétention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conservation sur l'aire de coupe d’arbres sur pied, morts ou vivants, de la grosseur approximative d’une perche, à des fins autres que la régénération.