English (Glasses (table setting); Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
marriage cup [correct]
CONT: The custom of giving a silver marriage cup to a bride-to-be began in Napoleonic France. The marriage cup, or "coupe de mariage", was beautifully engraved with the names of the bride and groom and date of marriage. At the wedding reception with their guests as witnesses, the newlyweds sealed their troth by drinking a fine wine from the marriage cup. This ceremony was the highlight of the festivities and continues to be a cherished addition to today's wedding celebrations.
French (Verres (service de table); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
coupe de mariage [correct, feminine noun]; tasse de mariage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Souvent dénommée «tasse de femme» dans les inventaires, la coupe à deux anses dite «coupe bourguignonne» est couramment appelée aujourd’hui «coupe de mariage». À la fin du XVII? siècle, il est d’habitude d’offrir aux mariés une coupe hémisphérique aplatie, sur pied bas, à deux anses verticales en volutes surmontées par des crosses ou des têtes d’animaux soit réels soit fantastiques(les chimères) ;le bord extérieur de la coupe de mariage portait presque toujours une inscription gravée indiquant le nom de l'épousée et la date du mariage. Après la cérémonie religieuse, les mariés buvaient à cette coupe qu'ils conservaient toute leur vie comme un bibelot le plus précieux [...]