English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ski cutting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The [avalanche-control team skis] above the avalanche starting zone and throw a dynamite charge of around 2.5kg. This is a dangerous operation as it involves the direct handling of explosives and the [team] may get caught in the avalanche. ... Even in modern, well equipped stations such as Val d'Isère this method is still employed. More rarely, ski cutting is also used. This consists of a [skier] traversing a slope at a certain angle and speed on skis, this is often enough to weaken the bonds between snow layers starting a slide. Needless to say it requires a lot of skill.
CONT: Ski cutting must be done very carefully. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: ski cutting: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
coupe en skis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déclenchement à skis [masculine noun, Europe]; déclenchement à ski [masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: Les déclenchements à l’explosif effectués par les artificiers des Sept Laux, comme les déclenchements à ski n’ont en général donné que des résultats superficiels (5 à 10 cm). La neige pourrie en profondeur ne semble être partie au fond que sur les pentes raides très chaudes (sud-est à sud-ouest).
CONT: Il faut exercer une grande prudence en effectuant la coupe en skis. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: En Europe, en ce sens, on utilise plutôt le terme déclenchement à skis : Le déclenchement à skis n’a donné aucun résultat.
OBS: coupe en skis : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.