English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning; Silviculture)
net present value [correct]; NPV [correct]
DEF: A stand's present worth before harvesting once costs associated with its establishment and tending have been subtracted.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique; Sylviculture)
valeur actualisée nette [correct, feminine noun]; VAN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur d’un peuplement avant la coupe, établie une fois que les coûts engendrés par son établissement et les soins culturaux qui lui sont prodigués ont été soustraits.