English (Racquet Sports)
slice service [correct]; slice serve [correct, noun]; sliced serve [correct]; sliced service [correct]; chopped service [correct]
DEF: A serve in which the racquet scrapes across the ball from left to right (for a right-handed [player]) and creates sidespin.
CONT: Slice serve. Side spin and topsin are applied to the serve, causing the ball to keep low and change direction after bouncing. For example, slice serves from right-handed players cut sharply away to the left. The serve is particularly well-suited to grass or indoor courts, because these surfaces slow the ball down less than hard courts.
CONT: The sliced serve imparts side spin on the ball, with a touch of top spin, and produces lateral movement in the air and at the bounce ... an effective slice serve will begin on a line straight at the receiver but veer away to his right.
CONT: It is hard to return the slice service, because the ball spins and bounces sidewards in the opponent's court.
PHR: Overhead slice service.
PHR: To cultivate slice service. To deliver a slice service.
PHR: Slice service goes in, goes out.
French (Sports de raquette)
service coupé [correct, masculine noun]; service à effet coupé [correct, masculine noun]; service slicé [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; service coupé de côté [correct, masculine noun]; slice [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; chop-service [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans] un service slicé, après voir avoir franchi le filet avec un marge de sécurité, plonge vers le sol et dévie vers la droite du relanceur en rebondissant peu. [...] Le service slicé trouve sa pleine efficacité sur les surfaces lisses (herbe, certaines surfaces synthétiques, ciment) qui la font fuser davantage [...]
CONT: On peut couper sa balle de service d’avant en arrière. C’est ce qu’on appelle le «chop-service».
CONT: Le service coupé de côté est l’un des types de service les plus communs.
OBS: slice : Effet de balle coupée au service.
OBS: À la différence du terme français, le terme anglais «slice» ne désigne pas un coup de service, mais plutôt un coup de fond.
PHR: Service coupé envoyé sur son revers.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
servicio cortado [correct, masculine noun]; saque cortado [correct, masculine noun]; saque chopado [correct, masculine noun]; saque con efecto lateral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] saque con efecto lateral [...] tiene [la] ventaja que no cansa tanto físicamente como el liftado, por lo que se convierte en una especie de rey de los saques con efecto [...] el saque cortado no es así, sino que se recorta bastante el recorrido final, hacia la izquierda y hacia abajo [...]