English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
profile description [correct, standardized]
DEF: Description of the features of a soil exposed in a pit or section and its environment, and described according to a specified system or terminology.
OBS: ISO 11259 can be used as a simplified reference system for such description.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
description du profil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Description des propriétés d’un sol exposé dans une fosse ou observé sur une coupe et de son environnement en utilisant pour les décrire un système ou une terminologie spécifique.
OBS: L’ISO 11259 peut servir de système de référence simplifié pour cette description.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.