English (Flexography (Printing))
score cut slitting [correct]; crush out slitting [correct]
CONT: Score cut, also know as crush out, slitting is the oldest form of cutting known to man, and the first employed in slitting machinery. As the name implies, it is crushing of the material to sever one part from another.
OBS: score cut slitting: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Flexographie (Imprimerie))
rainage [correct, masculine noun]; rainurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de façonnage sur presse qui consiste à entailler ou refouler un imprimé sur la ligne de pliure pour faciliter son pliage ou sa coupe.
OBS: rainage; rainurage : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.