English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
uncut pile fabric [correct]; loop pile fabric [correct]; curl pile fabric [correct]
DEF: Uncut pile fabrics. Fabrics produced by weaving the yarn that is intended to be the pile stock over wires that have no cutting edge. The result of this is that when the wires are withdrawn, a looped effect appears on the surface of the cloth. Uncut velvet is made in this manner.
OBS: Loop pile; uncut pile: A pile, the fibres or yarn of which are caused to form loops during manufacture of the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu à poil non coupé [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à poil bouclé [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à velours bouclé [correct, masculine noun]; tissu à poils non coupés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: velours bouclé [...] à poils non coupés formant de petites boucles.
OBS: Velours bouclé : Surface à velours constituée de fils bouclés non coupés.
OBS: Velours : désigne les fils ou les fibres textiles coupé(e) s ou bouclé(e) s, fixé(e) s debout et couvrant la surface du tissu.