English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pile [correct]; nap [avoid]
DEF: A fabric effect formed by introducing tufts, loops, or other erect yarns on all or part of the fabric surface. Types are warp, filling, and knotted pile, or loops produced by weaving an extra set of yarns over wires that are then drawn out of the fabric. Plain wires leave uncut loops; wires with a razor-like blade produce a cut-pile surface. Pile fabric can also be made by producing a double-cloth structure woven face to face, with an extra set of yarn interlacing with each cloth alternately. The two fabrics are cut apart by a traversing knife, producing two fabrics with a cut-pile face.
OBS: Pile should not be confused with nap.
OBS: Originally nap and pile were used synonymously, but the present trend of using the two terms for different concepts is to be encouraged as providing a means of differentiation and avoidance of confusion.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
velours [correct, masculine noun]; poil [correct, masculine noun]; poils [correct, masculine noun]; couche de poil [feminine noun]
DEF: Velours : Effet de tissu formé par des touffes, des boucles ou autres fils dressés et couvrant entièrement ou partiellement la surface du tissu.
CONT: Il existe différents types de velours : chaîne, trame, à points noués ou à boucles obtenus par tissage d’un ensemble de fils supplémentaires par-dessus les fers qui sont ensuite retirés du tissu. En employant des bancs simples, on obtient des boucles non coupées, et en employant des bancs à lame tranchante, on obtient une surface à poils coupés. Le velours peut aussi être fait par un tissage double face, les deux pièces sont travaillées en même temps l'une sur l'autre avec un ensemble de fils supplémentaire liant alternativement les deux tissus. Les deux tissus sont coupés à l'aide d’une lame de rasoir produisant ainsi deux étoffes présentant une face à poil coupé. L'opération de fabrication du velours ne doit pas être confondu avec le procédé de grattage.