English (Sewing Notions)
cutting board [correct]
DEF: A board on which material (as leather or cloth) is laid for cutting.
CONT: Special cutting techniques. ... To keep fabric from slipping, and also protect the cutting surface, cover cutting area with felt or a folded sheet. A useful alternative is a cutting board (a sewing aid available at notion counters). Fabric can be pinned directly to it to prevent slippage.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
planche à tailler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Techniques spéciales de coupe. [...] Pour retenir le tissu et protéger la surface de coupe, recouvrez celle-ci de feutre ou d’un drap plié. Ou, encore, employez une planche à tailler, disponible aux comptoirs des menus articles. Épinglé sur cette planche, le tissu ne glissera plus.