English (Sewing (General); Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
basted fitting
DEF: The first try on of a garment to see if adjustments have been made correctly or if further alterations are necessary for both appearance and comfort.
French (Couture (Généralités); Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
essayage en tissu [masculine noun]
OBS: Malgré l'excellente précaution du premier essayage exécuté d’après une toile [...] le second essayage du vêtement coupé dans le tissu amène souvent quelques retouches.