English (Landscape Architecture)
edging [correct]
DEF: A linear barrier between two surface materials; commonly used between a lawn and gravel.
CONT: Method of making textured edging. A molded barrier edging for use in lawns and gardens [which] may be used to surround an entire garden or plot of land, encircle the base of a tree, or provide a border between a landscaped area at the foot of a building and other land.
CONT: Edging/Barriers - grass/garden interface. a) Barrier edging (such as plastic edging at least 6" deep). ... - leave at least 1/4" to ½" above the ground ... - extend ends of edging along the side of any solid barrier in the direction of the lawn (such as along the house or a sidewalk). b) Flat edging (to accommodate the wheels of a lawn mower). - some sort of flat continuous edging (such as bricks, paving stones, or stones) should be placed inside the lawn edging (on the garden side) so that the lawn mower wheels could ride on them ...
PHR: Barrier edging; lawn edging.
PHR: Continuous, flat, raised edging; plastic edging.
PHR: Garden side of an edging.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bordure [correct, feminine noun]; bordure de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; bordure de délimitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bordures servent à séparer des espaces ayant des fonctions différentes (un stationnement d’un sentier pédestre) ou à limiter des matériaux, des textures, définir des transitions, les lignes particulières d’un design ou encore diriger les eaux de drainage. Elles minimisent [sic : réduisent] aussi l’entretien en empêchant les matériaux granulaires de déborder sur les pelouses. Mais les bordures sont surtout utiles et nécessaires au maintien et à la stabilité de certains pavages tels que l’asphalte et les dallages non cimentés.
CONT: Bordure pelouse/terre ou pelouse/parterre de fleurs. Si EverEdge [marque déposée] doit maintenir une pelouse en position, il conviendra d’enterrer au moins 1/3 du corps de la bordure avec les pointes. La bordure EverEdge devra être positionnée environ 15 mm en dessous du niveau de tonte de l’herbe, ou, dans le cas d’une séparation avec un parterres de fleurs, à niveau avec la terre.
CONT: Bordure à planter. Bois exotique. 20 x 55 cm. [...] La bordure permet de délimiter les différentes parties de votre jardin : allée en gravier, parterre de fleurs, potager, pelouse...
PHR: Bordure à niveau avec la terre, en saillie, enterrée, plate, saillante; décorative, nette; de béton, de bois, de pierres, de galets.
PHR: Bordure pelouse/terre; bordure pelouse/parterre de fleurs; bordure (de) pavé, (de) pelouse, (de) trottoir; bordure barrière; bordure formant une barrière; bordure séparation; bordure de séparation.
PHR: Coupe-bordure; dresse-bordure.
PHR: Corps de bordure.
PHR: La bordure borde, délimite, sépare les parterres.
PHR: Pierres dressées en bordure.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista)
rebordeador [correct, masculine noun]; ribete [correct, masculine noun]