English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
branch circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] portion of a wiring system that extends beyond the final, automatic overcurrent protective device (i.e., fuse or breaker) which qualifies for use as branch-circuit protection, and terminates at the utilization device or outlet (such as a lighting fixture, motor, or heater).
OBS: branch circuit: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: branch circuit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
circuit de dérivation [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; dérivation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En bout de ligne d’une installation de câblage, chacun des circuits d’utilisation protégés par un coupe-circuit particulier ou par une paire particulière de coupe-circuit.
OBS: circuit de dérivation, dérivation : termes normalisés par la CSA.
OBS: circuit de dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
circuito de derivación [correct, masculine noun]; circuito derivado [correct, masculine noun]