English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
rugged toggle mechanism
CONT: the circuit breaker consist of a rugged toggle mechanism actuating moving contacts and insuring full load contact up to time of opening, whether actuated automatically or manually
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
fort mécanisme à cabillot [masculine noun]
CONT: le coupe-circuit consistera en un fort mécanisme à cabillot actionnant des contacts mobiles et assurant un contact de pleine charge jusqu'à ce qu'il s’ouvre, soit qu'il s’ouvre automatiquement ou à la main