English (Architecture)
arch [correct, officially approved]; trussed centre [correct]; arch centring [correct]
DEF: The concave and continuous curve formed by the interior surface of a vault or an arch.
OBS: arch: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Architecture)
cintre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cintrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe intérieure, ou intrados, d’un arc ou d’une voûte.
OBS: Un arc ou une voûte sont dits en plein cintre lorsque leur courbure est un demi-cercle.
OBS: cintre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
cimbra [correct, feminine noun]; curvadura [feminine noun]
DEF: Vuelta o curvatura de la superficie interior de un arco o bóveda.