English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
tail [correct, noun]; heel [correct, noun]; ski tail [correct, proposal]
DEF: The trailing edge or rear of the ski ...
CONT: The key to a good balance between grip and glide is camber - the arching of the middle section of the ski above its tail and tip like a shallow longbow.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Ski nautique et surfing)
talon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La partie arrière d’un ski.
CONT: Le secret de l'équilibre parfait entre la prise et la glisse est la cambrure, c'est-à-dire la courbe accusée par la partie centrale du ski par rapport au talon et à la spatule, un peu comme un arc de tir.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Esquí y snowboard; Esquí acuático y surfing)
talón [correct, masculine noun]