English (Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
laminated arch [correct]
DEF: An arch composed of multiple overlapping pieces of wood glued together.
CONT: What type of building structure should we use? Steel? Laminated Arches? Concrete Block? Wood frame? Post and beam? ... Laminated arch structures can enclose even greater spaces, and can create warm yet impressive interiors. However, laminated arch buildings may lack flexibility and expandability. Masonry, especially decorative block, can serve double duty as a load-bearing wall and as a finish system, but may lack warmth.
French (Charpentes; Charpenterie)
arc en lamelles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Arc en lamelles. Le matériau de base est la planche mince de 27 mm courbée au montage ou le basting de 65 mm courbé à chaud lors du séchage à l'étuve. Planches ou bastings sont juxtaposés et collés.