English (Architecture; Field Engineering (Military))
offset [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measurement at right angles to a survey line or to the chord of an arc or tangent to a curve.
OBS: offset: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Architecture; Génie (Militaire))
décalage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure à angles droits par rapport à une ligne de levé ou à la corde d’un arc ou encore à la tangente d’une courbe.
OBS: décalage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.