English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
concave face [correct]
DEF: The curved face of a sweeply log having an outline like the interior of a circle.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
face concave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face incurvée d’une bille courbe affectant la forme intérieure d’un arc de cercle.