English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
asymptotic stability [correct]
CONT: One of the most important considerations when analyzing an adaptive control system is its convergence to the desired behaviour. In this context, two questions must be answered: 1) Does the system converge at all? ... The answer to the first question is that, in general, one can ensure so called asymptotic stability, namely for v(t)=0 ...
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
stabilité asymptotique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ligne asymptotique, asymptote : droite dont la distance aux points d’une courbe tend vers zéro lorsque le point s’éloigne sur la courbe à l'infini.