English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
asymptotic shape [correct]
CONT: Asymptotic shape of DLA clusters ... the present consensus is that the asymptotic diffusion-limited aggregates are not likely to have more than five main arms in two dimensions.
CONT: The simulations suggest than in the presence of noise ... the asymptotic shape of Laplacian patterns growing out from a centre has a fractal structure presumably analogous to that of DLA.
OBS: asymptotic curve: a curve on a surface whose osculating plane at each point is the same as the tangent plane to the surface.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
forme asymptote [correct, feminine noun]; forme asymptotique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ligne asymptotique, droite asymptote : droite dont la distance aux points d’une courbe tend vers zéro lorsque le point s’éloigne sur la courbe à l'infini.
OBS: Voir bassin attracteur, point attracteur.