English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
asymptotic section
OBS: When sludge is filtered at a high differential pressure(.. the curve will be seen to have ... an asymptotic section, over which an increase in filtration time gives no further increase in the volume of filtrate. This blockage is the result of complex phenomena such as differential compaction of the cake, an increase in the viscosity of the filtrate, clogging of the filter medium and deformation of compacted matter by the pressure; ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
partie asymptotique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si l'on filtre une boue sous une pression différentielle élevée [...] on voit que la courbe présente [...] une partie asymptotique, telle qu'une augmentation du temps de filtration ne permet plus un accroissement du volume de filtrat. Des phénomènes complexes tels que tassement différentiel du gâteau, augmentation de la viscosité du filtrat, colmatage du médium filtrant, déformation des agglomérats de matière sous l'effet de la pression conduisent à ce blocage.