English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Commercial Fishing)
ascending left limb [correct]; ascending limb [correct]; left limb [correct]
CONT: Mortality is a key component to understanding population dynamics of fish species. Total mortality is often estimated from the sequential decline observed in cohorts of fish. ... catch curve [methods are] used to analyze this decline ... All catch curves have three regions of interest: an ascending left limb, a domed middle portion, and a descending right limb ... The ascending left limb represents age-classes of fish that are not yet fully vulnerable to the gear used in fishery. Fish in these age-classes are said to have "not fully recruited to the fishery." The catches of fish in these age-classes are not useful for estimating the total mortality rate.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Pêche commerciale)
membre gauche ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; membre ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; membre gauche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le membre gauche ascendant et le dôme de la courbe de capture représentent des classes d’âge incomplètement capturées par l'engin d’échantillonnage : c'est-à-dire capturées moins fréquemment, par rapport à leur abondance, que le sont les poissons plus âgés. Cela peut provenir du fait que les jeunes poissons sont davantage concentrés dans une autre partie de la masse d’eau que celle surtout pêchée, ou qu'ils sont moins enclins à mordre aux appâts ou à pénétrer dans les filets. Toutes choses étant égales, le taux de mortalité totale ira en augmentant pendant cette période de recrutement. Cependant, il est impossible de rien trouver de défini sur le taux réel de mortalité durant les années couvertes par le membre gauche et le dôme de la courbe, tout simplement parce que la population n’ est pas échantillonnée au hasard [...]