English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Commercial Fishing)
descending right limb [correct]; descending limb [correct]; right limb [correct]
CONT: ... it is impossible to find out anything definite about the actual mortality rate during the years covered by the left limb and dome of the [catch] curve, simply because sampling of the population is not random ... We turn then to a more promising part of the curve, the descending right limb. [When certain] conditions are satisfied, the right limb is, in actuarial language, a curve of survivorship which is both age-specific and time-specific.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Pêche commerciale)
membre droit descendant [correct, masculine noun]; membre descendant [correct, masculine noun]; membre droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est impossible de rien trouver de défini sur le taux réel de mortalité durant les années couvertes par le membre gauche et le dôme de la courbe [de capture], tout simplement parce que la population n’ est pas échantillonnée au hasard [...] Ceci nous amène à une partie plus prometteuse de la courbe, le membre droit descendant. [...] Si [certaines] conditions sont remplies, le membre droit est, en langage d’actuariat, une courbe de survie, particulière à la fois à l'âge et au temps.