English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
flat zone [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A zone within an indicated course sector or an indicated ILS [instrument landing system] glide path sector in which the slope of the sector characteristic curve is zero.
OBS: flat zone: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de palier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone située à l'intérieur d’un secteur d’alignement indiqué de piste ou de descente ILS [système d’atterrissage aux instruments] et dans laquelle la pente de la courbe caractéristique du secteur est nulle.
OBS: zone de palier : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona aplanada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zona, dentro de un sector de rumbo indicado o sector de trayectoria de planeo ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] indicado, en que la pendiente de la curva característica de sector es cero.
OBS: zona aplanada : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).