English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
linear region [correct]
DEF: Region of a given control characteristic over which the linearity remains within specified limits.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
zone linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une courbe caractéristique assimilable avec une linéarité donnée, à une portion de droite.