English (Photography)
foot [correct]; toe [correct]
DEF: Alternative term for the toe - the region at the beginning of the D log E characteristic curve of a photographic sensitive material where density rises continuously from the fog-plus-base density until its slope reaches the beginning of its maximum value (Gamma).
CONT: Because exposures are not recorded on the foot as proportional densities the foot is sometimes called the under exposure region although, in practice, better tone rendering in continuous tone prints on paper is obtained by recording on part of the foot in the negative as this counteracts the corresponding distortion of the characteristic curve of the positive print material.
French (Photographie)
pied de courbe [correct, masculine noun]; zone inférieure de la courbe [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la courbe caractéristique d’une émulsion négative, correspondant aux faibles luminations et traduisant une augmentation progressive du contraste de l'émulsion.
CONT: Dans le cas d’une émulsion inversible ou autopositive, le pied de courbe correspond aux fortes luminations et traduit une diminution progressive du contraste de l’émulsion.