English (Photography)
straight-line portion [correct]
OBS: In photographic sensitometry, the portion of the characteristic curve that is substantially straight. Along this part of the curve, proportionate density increments are produced by equal increments of the logarithm of exposure.
French (Photographie)
partie rectiligne
OBS: En sensitométrie photographique partie sensiblement droite de la courbe caractéristique. Dans cette partie de la courbe, les augmentations de densité optique produites sont proportionnelles au logarithme de l'augmentation d’exposition.