English (Statistics; Federal Administration; Committees and Boards (Admin.); Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
asymmetrical distribution [correct]; skew distribution [correct]; skewed distribution [correct]; skew [correct]
CONT: Asymmetrical Distribution. If you split the distribution in half at its mean (or median), then the distribution of values on the two sides of this central point would not be the same (i.e., not symmetrical) and the distribution would be considered "skewed".
CONT: A skewed distribution is one that "leans" to one side or the other or which has a few extreme values in either direction. If the extreme values are small, the distribution is skewed to the left, or negatively skewed; if the extreme values are large, the distribution is skewed to the right, or positively skewed (for example, salaries in any population are usually skewed by the high salaries earned by a very few people). A symmetric distribution is one in which the distribution has the same shape on both sides of the mean.
French (Statistique; Administration fédérale; Comités et commissions (Admin.); Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
distribution asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]; distribution oblique [feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition qui s’écarte de la courbe normale pour une caractéristique donnée.
CONT: On rencontre en pratique quelques types fondamentaux simples de distributions : [...] En second lieu, les distributions asymétriques à un seul sommet dans lesquelles les effectifs ou les fréquences de classes décroissent plus rapidement d’un coté du maximum que de l’autre. [...] Les distributions asymétriques se rencontre assez souvent dans le domaine des statistiques économiques, l’asymétrie étant caractérisée par un plus grand étalement vers les valeurs élevées de la variable.
OBS: Distribution asymétrique : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.