English (Mining Operations)
yield [correct, noun]
DEF: The sliding or reduction in height of a support to accommodate roof pressure.
OBS: (Of props, arches, etc.).
PHR: Resistance yield curve, resistance to yield.
French (Exploitation minière)
coulissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Glissement de poinçon dans le fût d’un étançon lorsque la pression atteint un certain niveau dit charge de coulissement.
PHR: Courbe caractéristique de résistance-coulissement, résistance au coulissement.