English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
linear characteristic [correct]; linear flow characteristic [correct]
DEF: A valve flow characteristic, approximating a straight line relationship, which results in equal volume changes for equal movements of the valve stem, regardless of the percentage of valve opening.
OBS: See record "valve flow characteristic."
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
courbe caractéristique linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique linéaire [feminine noun]; courbe linéaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe caractéristique d’une vanne de régulation dont le débit est proportionnel à la levée de l'obturateur.
OBS: Voir la fiche «caractéristique propre de vanne; caractéristique de vanne; courbe caractéristique de vanne».