English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
linearity [correct]
DEF: Maximum deviation between ideal linear and measured linear characteristic.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
linéarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecart maximal entre la courbe caractéristique linéaire idéale et la courbe caractéristique réelle d’un appareil donné.