English (Statistics)
Lorenz curve [correct]; curve of concentration [correct]
DEF: With percentages from 0 to 100 on each axis, the curve shows the cumulative percentage relationships between two variables, one on each axis. The curve is used to measure the degree of departure from a uniform distribution in which 1% of one variable would be matched by 1% in the other variable. A completely uniform distribution would appear as a straight line of 45 °. The more hollow the curve, the more unequal the distribution. This curve is commonly used to show the effect of a tax on the distribution of income.
CONT: The Gini coefficient is used to measure the inequality of a Lorenz distribution. One of the famous uses of the Lorenz curve is the Pareto distribution.
OBS: Lorenz curve: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Statistique)
courbe de Lorenz [correct, feminine noun]; courbe de concentration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] instrument graphique mis au point pour étudier les phénomènes de concentration ou d’inégalité. En effet, selon l'expression de R. Dumas, cette courbe permet «de se rendre compte de l'intensité du groupement des données autour de la valeur centrale. Elle est mise en œuvre pour les séries de classes d’une variable continue, lorsqu'on connaît dans chaque classe le nombre d’observations et la somme des valeurs correspondantes».
OBS: courbe de Lorenz : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estadística)
curva de Lorenz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gráfico que muestra la distribución de la riqueza en un país teniendo en un eje el porcentaje de hogares, y en el otro el porcentaje de riqueza que controlan. Al aumentar la concentración la curva se acerca más a los ejes. También se puede utilizar para mostrar la distribución de la renta.
OBS: curva de Lorenz: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.