English (Chemistry)
curve-of-growth [correct]
OBS: At high concentrations, where self-absorption becomes noticeable, the intensity of a resonance emission line will increase less proportionately with increasing atome concentration in the flame. If the emitting species occurs in a zone of the flame with a homogeneous radial temperature distribution, the relationship between line intensity and atom concentration is described by the curve-of-growth. This curve has a linear branch in the range of low concentrations where self-absorption is still negligible.
French (Chimie)
courbe de croissance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Aux concentrations élevées, tandis que l'autoabsorption devient importante, l'intensité d’une raie d’émission de résonance augmentera avec une augmentation de la concentration atomique dans la flamme. Si l'espèce émettrice se manifeste dans une zone de la flamme présentant une distribution radiale homogène de la température, la relation entre l'intensité de la raie et la concentration atomique est décrite par la courbe de croissance. Cette courbe a une partie linéaire dans le domaine des faibles concentrations où l'autoadsorption est encore négligeable.
OBS: Il s’agit d’une courbe de croissance en absorption et en autoabsorption.