English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Fire Safety)
concentration-time curve [correct, standardized]
DEF: The plot of the concentration of a toxic gas or fire effluent as a function of time.
OBS: For fire effluent, concentration is usually measured in units of grams per cubic metre (g⋅m ¯3).
OBS: For a toxic gas, concentration is usually expressed as a volume fraction at [italic T] = 298 K and [italic P] = 1 atm, with typical units of microlitres per litre (μL/L), which is equivalent to cm3/m3 or 10¯6.
OBS: concentration-time curve: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Sécurité incendie)
courbe concentration-temps [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe de la concentration d’un gaz toxique ou des effluents du feu en fonction du temps.
OBS: Pour les effluents du feu, la concentration est généralement mesurée en grammes par mètre cube (g⋅m ¯3).
OBS: Pour un gaz toxique, la concentration s’exprime généralement en fraction volumique à [italique T] = 298 K et [italique P] = 1 atm, et est exprimée en microlitres par litre (μL/L), qui équivaut à cm3/m3 ou 10¯6.
OBS: courbe concentration-temps : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.