English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
potentiometric method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of analysis by which a known quantity of gas is ... passed through a solution, where a specific gas component or [a] group of components is ... selectively absorbed, then ... evaluated by potentiometric titration.
OBS: The result is a titration curve showing the potentiometric end points for the components being sought versus the titration solutions required. From this data, the concentrations of the various components can be calculated.
OBS: potentiometric method: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
méthode potentiométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’analyse dans laquelle une quantité connue de gaz passe dans une solution où est absorbé sélectivement un constituant ou d’un groupe de constituants du gaz, qui est ensuite évalué par titrage potentiométrique.
OBS: Le résultat est une courbe titrimétrique indiquant les points finaux de potentiel correspondant aux constituants recherchés en fonction de la quantité de solution de titrage requise. Cette courbe permet ensuite de calculer la concentration des différents constituants.
OBS: méthode potentiométrique : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 2014.