English (Hand Tools; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
Hux bar [correct]; hux bar [correct]; Hux tool [correct]
DEF: A largely obsolete hydrant wrench made of stamped metal with holes sized for the hydrant valve.
CONT: The hux bar is first and foremost a hydrant wrench ... The tool is chromed tubular steel, with a very thin, flat hydrant tool at one end and a curved, tapered prying point with a small fulcrum at the other. The hydrant wrench end has two openings for hydrant operating nuts. One is square; the other is pentagonal.
French (Outillage à main; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
outil de Hux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clé à borne d’incendie plate dotée, à une extrémité, d’un pied-de-biche précédé d’une plaque perforée de deux ouvertures, une carrée et l'autre, pentagonale, pour les écrous de commande des bornes d’incendie et, à l'autre extrémité, d’un point d’appui courbé et conique accompagné d’un petit pivot.