English (Road Construction)
resilient modulus [correct]
CONT: It has been found that prepared specimens, and in some cases specimens from field samples, can be subjected to repeated loading to provide - after several to many load cycles - a reasonably representative modulus or stress-strain response curve. Modulus of elasticity so determined is referred to as resilient modulus and is currently strongly favoured - in some form - for layered elastic analyses.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
module de résilience [masculine noun]
CONT: On a constaté qu'il était possible de soumettre les échantillons préparés, et dans certains cas les échantillons prélevés sur le terrain, à des charges répétées afin d’obtenir, après un nombre variable de cycles de charge, un module assez représentatif de la courbe contrainte-déformation. Le module d’élasticité ainsi déterminé est appelé module de résilience et il est actuellement très utilisé-sous une forme ou sous une autre-pour l'analyse des couches élastiques.