English (Geochemistry; Geophysics)
cotectic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to conditions of pressure, temperature, and composition under which two or more solid phases crystallize at the same time, with no resorption, from a single liquid over a finite range of decreasing temperature.
CONT: If the growth rate for plagioclase were much greater, this mineral could crystallize almost completely before the pyroxene substantially developed. Such a phenomenon could not develop under equilibrium conditions where cotectic (simultaneous) crystallization of both phases would occur at a very early stage. ... The observation that [the ophitic] texture is normally absent in coarser gabbros of the same composition that have cooled very slowly supports this hypothesis, as does the fact that it is pyroxene rather than plagioclase that is generally observed to have separated prior to cotectic precipitation during fractional crystallization of differentiated tholeiitic sills ...
French (Géochimie; Géophysique)
cotectique [correct, adjective]
PHR: Courbe cotectique, cristallisation cotectique, surface cotectique.