English (Biological Sciences)
lag period [correct]
CONT: Diffusional effects often give rise to extended lag periods before a steady state is set up, because the substrate molecules must diffuse through the bulk solvent, then through the film of badly mixed solvent around the support particle, the pores in the support, and then into the cell in the case of immobilized cells, before reaction can take place. Then the same extended diffusion pathway must be negotiated by product molecules in reverse before they can be detected and monitored in the bulk solvent.
OBS: Do not confuse with "lag phase".
French (Sciences biologiques)
temps de relaxation [correct, masculine noun]; temps de latence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant la phase pré-stationnaire, les premières combinaisons enzyme-substrat prennent naissance et conduisent à la libération des premières molécules de produit. La vitesse de catalyse croît donc progressivement pendant cette courte phase, pour atteindre la cinétique d’ordre nul qui définit le début de la phase stationnaire. Ce temps de latence, ou temps de relaxation T est caractéristique de la phase pré-stationnaire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la "phase de latence" de la courbe de croissance bactérienne.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
tiempo de latencia [masculine noun]