English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
man [correct]
DEF: Marker or pile of rocks.
OBS: Possibly a navigation guide. Used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cairn [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques(CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.