English (Breadmaking)
crumpet [correct]
DEF: A thick flat pancake about 7.5 cm (3 in) in diameter made from flour, water and yeast, poured into special rings and cooked in a griddle.
OBS: The underneath is smooth and brown and the upper full of small holes. ... A crumpet is served toasted and buttered.
French (Boulangerie)
crumpet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite crêpe épaisse en pâte levée, sucrée ou salée, de consistance spongieuse, cuite dans un cercle à flan de 7 cm de diamètre.
OBS: En Angleterre, les crumpets sont servis, tièdes et mollets, à l’heure du thé ou au petit déjeuner, avec du beurre fondu ou de la marmelade d’oranges.