English (Fabric Nomenclature)
charmante satin [correct]; charmeuse [correct]; satin charmeuse [correct]; charmeuse crepe [correct, see observation]
DEF: A thick fabric made from natural silk that is woven in a satin weave on the right side which is uniform and shiny while the opposite side uses a twill weave to present a crepe-type surface.
OBS: charmeuse crepe: This fabric is sometimes called "charmeuse crepe" due to the aspect of the opposite side.
OBS: This fabric is used for the manufacture of evening dresses, shirts, etc.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
charmeuse [correct, feminine noun]; crêpe charmeuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu fait de soie naturelle ou de satin dont l'endroit présente un côté lisse, brillant et satiné, tandis que l'envers est mat et sa surface brisée ressemble à la crêpe.
OBS: Tissu servant à la confection de robes de soirée, de chemisiers, de lingerie, etc.
OBS: crêpe charmeuse : Ce tissu est parfois appelé ainsi à cause de l'effet de crêpe que présente l'envers.