English (Curling)
trailing foot [correct]; trail foot [correct]
CONT: During the slide after the release of a rock, the curler's trailing foot is his or her back foot with the grip-sole shoe as opposed to the "sliding foot," "lead foot" or "front foot" with the crepe or teflon slider or sole.
French (Curling)
pied de traîne [correct, masculine noun]; pied qui traîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la glissade suivant le lâcher d’une pierre, le «pied de traîne» d’un curleur ou d’une curleuse est celui dont la chaussure est munie d’une semelle antidérapante, à l'opposé du «pied de glissade», «pied de glisse» ou «pied avant» dont la chaussure est munie d’une semelle de crêpe ou de téflon.