English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
crêpe weave [correct]; crepe weave [correct]
DEF: A weave having a random distribution of floats so as to produce an "all-over" effect in the fabric to disguise the repeat.
CONT: The crepe weave is a class of weaves that present no twilled or other distinct weave effect but give the cloth the appearance of being sprinkled with small spots or seeds.
CONT: The crepe weave is a classic construction that is suitable for all kinds of upholstery.
French (Filature (Textiles))
armure crêpe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un tissu crêpe est un tissu léger caractérisé par une surface d’aspect «froissé» ou «chiffonné». Cette surface peut être obtenue par : l'utilisation d’un fil de torsion élevée [...] une armure crêpe [...]