English (Curling)
trailing leg [correct]; trail leg [correct]
CONT: During the slide after the release of a rock, the curler's trailing leg is his or her back leg with the grip-sole shoe as opposed to the "sliding leg," "lead leg" or "front leg" with the crepe or teflon slider or sole.
French (Curling)
jambe de traîne [correct, feminine noun]; jambe qui traîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la glissade suivant le lâcher d’une pierre, la «jambe de traîne» d’un curleur ou d’une curleuse est celle dont la chaussure à ce pied est munie d’une semelle antidérapante, à l'opposé de la «jambe de glissade», «jambe de glisse» ou «jambe avant» dont la chaussure est munie d’une semelle de crêpe ou de téflon.