English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
crepon [correct]
DEF: A fabric with a pleat-like crinkle effect in the warp (lengthwise) direction of the fabric, made with high twist yarns.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
crépon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu présentant un aspect bouillonné longitudinal généralement obtenu par l'utilisation en trame d’un fil crêpe d’un seul tors sur une chaîne non-crêpe.