English (Curling)
teflon slider [correct]
DEF: A piece of a skidding material, teflon, having the form of a sole, attached to one of the curling shoes, the right or the left, depending on the foot the curler prefers as his or her sliding or lead foot.
OBS: The slider can be removeable or attached permanently. It could also be a crepe sole.
French (Curling)
glisseur en téflon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d’un matériel glissant, le téflon, que le curleur fixe à l’une de ses chaussures, la droite ou la gauche, selon le pied qu’il préfère utiliser comme pied de glisse.
OBS: Le glisseur peut être amovible ou fixé en permanence. Il pourrait s’agir également d’une semelle de crêpe.