English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
flat crepe [correct]; French crepe [correct]; lingerie crepe [correct]
DEF: Flat Crepe. Also called French Crepe or Lingerie Crepe ... It is the flattest of all the crepes with only a very slight pebbled or crepe effect hard twist alternating 25 x 22 in filling; warp has ordinary twist. It is very soft and pliable, which makes it good for draping. It is very light weight - 2 times as many ends as picks. It may be white, coloured, or printed. Most of it launders well. Uses: Accessories, blouses, dress goods, negligees, pyjamas and other pieces of lingerie and linings.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
crêpe lingerie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: crêpe lingerie :Crêpe de Chine brillant, léger et serré.
CONT: Le crêpe lingerie : Sert pour la fabrication de lingerie féminine.