English (Fabric Nomenclature)
sand crepe [correct]
DEF: A fabric with an irregular surface texture made from silk or manufactured fibres [which] is heavier and has a rougher, harsher handle than crepe de chine.
CONT: A super glamorous early 40's gown in an orangey-yellow (mustard, almost) sand crepe.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
crêpe sablé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de crêpe construite avec une armure crêpe fantaisie caractérisée par une surface caillouteuse et rugueuse.