English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
crepe [correct, Canada]; French pancake [correct, United States]; crêpe [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: French pancakes or crepes are popular all over France. They can be filled with fruit, jams, honey and sugar using the sweet batter recipe, or they can be filled with cheese or meats using the savoury batter.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
crêpe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince galette de pâte sucrée ou salée, souple et légère, cuite à la poêle, sur une plaque de fonte ou dans une crêpière.
CONT: En cuisine classique, les crêpes se servent en hors-d’œuvre chaud, fourrées d’un appareil assez serré à base de béchamel ou de velouté, additionné d’éléments très divers.
PHR: Crêpe bretonne, de froment, de sarrasin, dentelle, flambée, Suzette.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
crep [correct, masculine noun]; crepe [correct, masculine noun]; crepa [correct, feminine noun]; panqueque [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]
DEF: Tortilla muy delgada y redonda que se elabora con harina, huevos, leche, mantequilla y azúcar, puede estar rellena con frutas, mermelada, queso, jamón u otros ingredientes dulces o salados.
CONT: Las crepas, crepes o simplemente creps, son conocidas en practicamente todo el mundo pues, al igual que la pizza y la torta, resulta ser un alimento muy versátil para satisfacer gustos de todo tipo, pues pueden estar rellenas de todo tipo de guisos.