English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Pastries (Cooking))
Dutch baby [correct]; Dutch baby pancake [correct]; German pancake [correct]; bismarck [correct]; hootenanny [correct]
DEF: A large puffy bread that is made from a thin batter of eggs, flour, and milk and that is baked usually in a skillet and served with sweet or savory toppings.
CONT: The batter for German pancakes has more in common with crêpes than American pancakes. It is made up of almost equal parts flour, milk, and eggs, but no leavening agents. These pancakes rely on the interaction of the oven's heat and eggs' proteins to develop [their] towering height.
French (Plats cuisinés; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
crêpe hollandaise [correct, feminine noun]; crêpe allemande [correct, feminine noun]; crêpe soufflée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pascade [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: À propos de la crêpe allemande[. ] La recette donne une seule grande crêpe, qui a la particularité d’être cuite dans une poêle au four [...] Autre particularité : en cours de cuisson, les bords de la crêpe vont monter très haut [...]
OBS: crêpe soufflée : La désignation «crêpe soufflée» est aussi employée pour désigner une crêpe à laquelle on intègre un appareil à soufflé.
OBS: pascade : En France, la désignation «pascade» désigne plus précisément une variante de la crêpe hollandaise originaire d’Aveyron.