English (Fabric Nomenclature)
crepe meteor [correct]; kitten's ear crepe
DEF: [A fabric] similar to georgette in construction on the reserve side [but with a] satin construction on its face, thus showing more luster than nay of the flat crepes, [which is] light in weight, drapes well, [and] has a soft feel and finish.
OBS: Crepe meteor or kitten's ear crepe now called any satin-back crepe.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
crêpe météore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu crêpe satin peu brillant, de faible relief, chaîne sans torsion, trame crêpe, armure satin de Lyon.