English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
well point [correct]; drive point [correct]; sand point [correct]
DEF: The lowest part of a drivers well, consisting essentially of a forged steel point, a screen, and short section of pipe threaded to fit a standard pipe.
CONT: Well-point [drainage] method. The term well point refers to the lower perforated end of a 2-in. or 2 1/2-in. pipe, commonly 40 in. long, that serves the double purpose of well casing and suction tube. The perforations are covered by a wire mesh. The well points are jetted into the ground at a spacing of 3 to 6 ft.
CONT: Basically, a well point is a perforated and screened pipe, about 1 1/2 in. in diameter and a few or several feet in length. The well point is fixed to a riser pipe, also of the same diameter, and the whole is driven with or without jetting ... The individual riser pipes are attached to a header pipe or manifold that leads to a pump.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
pointe filtrante [correct, feminine noun]; pointe de puits foncé [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure d’un puits foncé, comprenant une pointe en acier forgé, une crépine et un court tronçon de tube fileté.