English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
wellpoint [correct]; strainer well [correct]
DEF: Essentially a shallow well comprising a small well screen of about 50 mm diameter by 0.5 - 1.0 m long, connected to a length of riser pipe which can be installed by jetting with a high-pressure water-jetting pump. Wellpoints are normally closely spaced (1-3 m) to enclose the excavation to be dewatered and connected to a common suction-header main and thence to a high-vacuum suction pump.
DEF: A tube well in which a strainer is interposed at the level where water-bearing strata must be tapped.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
puits crépiné [masculine noun]; puits filtrant [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foncé, muni d’une crépine, et qui permet le captage de l'eau provenant d’une formation aquifère.