English (Water Collection (Water supply); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fixed suction installation [correct, standardized]; fixed suction system [proposal]
DEF: Fixed pipe incorporating a suction strainer and fire brigade installation located at a static water supply.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Captage des eaux; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
installation fixe d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système fixe d'aspiration [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Canalisation fixe munie d’une crépine d’aspiration et d’un raccord d’alimentation destiné aux sapeurs-pompiers, placée près d’une réserve d’eau statique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.