English (Mechanics; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
filler neck [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cylinder-shaped neck which leads into a reservoir for fluid replenishing.
CONT: Each fuel tank outlet is at the rear inboard corner, which is normally the lowest part of the tank. The outlet is equipped with a finger type screen which projects into the tank. Each fuel filler cap is at the front outboard corner of the tank, and cannot be locked. The fuel filler neck affords a view of the area immediately below the cap only. No tank baffle or filler neck screen is fitted.
OBS: filler neck: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Mécanique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
col de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; goulotte de remplissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chaque sortie de réservoir de carburant est située au coin intérieur arrière, qui est normalement la partie la plus basse du réservoir. La sortie est munie d’une crépine «en dé à coudre» qui fait saillie dans le réservoir. Chaque bouchon de remplissage carburant est situé au coin extérieur avant du réservoir, et il ne peut pas être verrouillé. Le col de remplissage carburant ne permet de voir que la partie située immédiatement au-dessous du bouchon. Il n’ y a pas de chicane dans le réservoir ni de tamis dans le col de remplissage.
OBS: col de remplissage; goulotte de remplissage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptère.
OBS: col de remplissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.