English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
crepitation of a joint [correct]; articular crepitus [correct]; articular crepitation [correct]; joint crepitus [correct]; false crepitus [correct]
DEF: A clicking or crackling sound heard in movements of joints due to roughness irregularities in the articulating surfaces.
OBS: Fine crepitation is often palpable over joints involved by chronic inflammatory arthritis and usually indicates roughening of the opposing cartilage surfaces as a result of erosion or the presence of inflammatory synovitis or adjacent tenosynovitis. Coarse crepitation is also due to irregularity of the cartilage surfaces caused by either inflammatory or noninflammatory arthritis.
OBS: The term "crepitation of a joint" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
crépitation articulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crépitation perçue à la palpation d’une articulation à surface irrégulière.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
crepitación articular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruido que se prescribe en la articulación al moverla en ciertas afectaciones (artrosis).