English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
night effect [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An effect mainly caused by variations in the state of polarization of reflected waves, which sometimes result in errors in direction finding bearings. The effect is most frequent at night-fall.
OBS: "night effect" and "night error" are often used as synonyms but the "night effect" is an atmospheric phenomenon and should be differentiated from the "night error" that occurs on the bearing instrument. These two terms are not synonyms.
OBS: night effect: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
effet de nuit [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Effet causé principalement par des variations de la polarisation des ondes réfléchies, ce qui entraîne quelquefois des erreurs dans les relèvements radiogoniométriques. Ce phénomène est très fréquent au crépuscule.
OBS: effet de nuit : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre «l’effet de nuit» et «l’erreur de nuit». L’effet de nuit est un phénomène atmosphérique alors que «l’erreur de nuit» se produit sur le radiogoniomètre. Ces deux termes ne sont donc pas synonymes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
efecto nocturno [correct, masculine noun]