English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
night [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ni [correct, officially approved]; NGT [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of time during any day that starts at between the end of evening civil twilight and ends at the start of the beginning of morning civil twilight.
OBS: night: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: night; ni: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: night; NGT: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
nuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ni [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NGT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période de la journée comprise qui se situe entre la fin du crépuscule civil du soir et le commencement début du l'aube crépuscule civil du matin
OBS: nuit : désignation uniformisée par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: nuit; ni : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: nuit; NGT : désignation, abréviation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
noche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Horas comprendidas entre el fin del crepúsculo civil vespertino y el comienzo del crepúsculo civil matutino, o cualquier otro período entre la puesta y la salida del sol que prescriba la autoridad correspondiente. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: El crepúsculo civil termina por la tarde cuando el centro del disco solar se halla a 6° por debajo del horizonte y empieza por la mañana cuando el centro del disco solar se halla a 6° por debajo del horizonte.
OBS: noche: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).