English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
prepared position [correct]
CONT: The Milan weapon system is ideal for both situations. Capable of being operated by one man under extreme climatic conditions, by day or night, at dawn or dusk, from prepared and non-prepared positions and from vehicles, it is a versatile weapon ...
PHR: occupy a prepared position
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
position préparée [correct, feminine noun]; position aménagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Milan se prête de façon idéale à cette alternance. Utilisable même par un seul homme dans des conditions d’environnement extrêmes, de jour, au crépuscule, et de nuit à partir de positions préparées et non préparées comme à partir de véhicules, c'est une arme polyvalente [...]
PHR: occuper une position préparée
PHR: occuper une position aménagée