English (Astronomy)
first light [correct, officially approved]; morning twilight [correct]
DEF: The beginning of morning nautical twilight.
OBS: first light: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Astronomie)
première lueur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; crépuscule matinal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Début du crépuscule matinal nautique.
OBS: première lueur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: première lueur; crépuscule matinal : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine de tactique de l’Armée de terre.