English (Music (General))
crescendo
DEF: A sign which [denotes] the gradual increase in volume from soft to loud ...
OBS: ... often indicated by the abbrev. cresc. [Illing R., A Dictionary of Music, p. 76]
CONT: Crescendo is a music term referring to a gradual increase in the volume or intensity of a sound. It is sometimes used to refer to a climax or peak, as in noise level, rather than an increase.
French (Musique (Généralités))
crescendo [masculine noun]
DEF: Signe musical qui signifie «en augmentant progressivement».
OBS: Le «crescendo» n’ a commencé à être marqué d’un signe spécial qu'au milieu du XVIIIe siècle.
OBS: Pluriel : des crescendo ou des crescendos.
OBS: crescendos (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).