English (Tectonics)
Rocky Mountain Orogeny [correct]
CONT: Rocky Mountain Orogeny. - Compressional forces along the western margins of the North and South American plates resulted from the extensional movement along the Atlantic. This caused the collision and subduction of the Pacific plate during the Rocky Mountain Orogeny which formed most of the western mountain ranges on these two continents.
French (Tectonique)
orogenèse des Montagnes Rocheuses [feminine noun]
OBS: (Crétacé terminal et Paléocène, équivalent de l'orogenèse Laramide).