English (Chronology; Geology; Petrography)
Chalk [correct, noun]
OBS: A stratigraphic term used in NW Europe for Upper Cretaceous.
French (Chronologie; Géologie; Pétrographie)
Craie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nom d’une formation du Crétacé supérieur.