English (Paleontology)
pteranodon [correct]
DEF: A large tailless pterosaur, of the genus Pteranodon, of the late Cretaceous period, having a long bony crest, a toothless beak, and a wingspan of up to 23 feet.
French (Paléontologie)
ptéranodon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reptile fossile volant[, ] ptérosaurien[, ] du crétacé supérieur d’Amérique du Nord, atteignant jusqu'à 7 m d’envergure et dont le crâne portait un long bec corné, équilibré par une longue crête postérieure.
Spanish (Paleontología)
pteranodonte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pteranodonte: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la grafía "pteranodonte" es la recomendada para denominar al animal volador de la era de los dinosaurios, no "pteranodón" ni "pteranodon".