English (Chronology; Geology)
penecontemporaneous [correct]
DEF: Formed or existing at almost the same time.
CONT: Hornblende-biotite-bearing plutons penecontemporaneous with volcanism ...
CONT: Ore deposition was penecontemporaneous with associated intrusive rocks: mid-Cretaceous to Eocene in the North American Cordillera ...
CONT: Age of skarn mineralization is mainly ... penecontemporaneous with the associated intrusion.
OBS: e.g. said of a structure or mineral that was formed immediately after deposition of a sediment but before its consolidation into rock.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
pénécontemporain [correct]; quasi contemporain [correct]; péné-contemporain
CONT: [...] minéralisation péné-contemporaine de la sédimentation.
CONT: Le dépôt de la minéralisation a été quasi contemporain de la cristallisation des roches intrusives auxquelles les gîtes sont associés. Ainsi, la minéralisation remonte au Crétacé moyen-Eocène pour ce qui est des skarns de la Cordillère nord-américaine [...]
CONT: En majeure partie, les minéralisations des skarns [...] sont pénécontemporaines de l’intrusion associée.