English (Geology)
event [correct]
CONT: ... a major event of dextral strike-slip deformation in the Late Cretaceous ...
French (Géologie)
épisode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un épisode majeur de déformation par coulissage dextre au Crétacé tardif [...]