English (Tectonics)
terrane [correct, see observation]; terrain [see observation]
DEF: A fault-bounded body of rock of regional extent, characterized by a geologic history different from that of contiguous terranes.
CONT: The steeply dipping tabular masses of magnetite form the crests of ridges that rise ... above the surrounding terrane.
OBS: "Terrane" is ... a fault-bounded tectonic unit of regional extent which ... is thought to be far-travelled: hence, allochthonous, displaced, exotic or suspect terrane. "Terrain" should be employed more generally to describe a region characterized by distinctive geomorphological or geological attributes without implication that it is far-travelled.
OBS: terrane: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Metamorphosed terrane.
French (Tectonique)
terrane [correct, masculine noun]; terrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue de terre dont l’histoire géologique diffère de façon significative de celle des formations environnantes.
CONT: Le Domaine intramontagneux comporte trois grands terranes composés de roches sédimentaires et volcaniques marines qui datent du Paléozoïque supérieur au Mésozoïque moyen. Ces roches reposent sous des biseaux clastiques autochtones, d’âge jurassique et crétacé, et sous des roches sédimentaires et volcaniques généralement horizontales, d’âge tertiaire.
CONT: Des amas tabulaires de magnétite fortement inclinés forment le sommet de crêtes qui s’élèvent [...] au dessus du terrain environnant.
OBS: terrane : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Terrain métamorphisé.
Spanish (Tectónica)
terrane [correct, masculine noun]