English (Tectonics)
rift inception [correct, see observation]
CONT: The west margin of the stable craton, termed Ancestral North America, was long-lived, from its rift inception in the Mid-Proterozoic to the Mesozoic ( - 1500 to -400 Ma), and comprised a passive margin setting with a deep miogeocline.
OBS: rift inception: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
commencement du rifting [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; début du rifting [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suivant les auteurs, le début du rifting pourrait se situer entre le Permien supérieur et le Jurassique moyen et sa fin entre le Jurassique et le Crétacé inférieur à moyen.
OBS: commencement du rifting : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.