English (Tectonics)
tectonic inversion [correct, see observation]
CONT: The role and importance of contractional reactivation of former normal faults (tectonic inversion) is now recognized as an important mechanism of intraplate deformation ... Despite recent advances in the understanding of the tectonic processes involved in the formation of inversion structures, several aspects of their development and evolution remain unresolved including variability in their 3D shape, their scale variance and the spatial distribution of related macro- and meso-scale structures. It is only by the study of well-exposed inverted sedimentary basins in which subsurface data are available ..., that insights can be gained into the outstanding problems associated with tectonic inversion.
CONT: A number of sedimentary basins exist in NW Europe that were affected by tectonic inversion during the Cenozoic ... in response to intraplate compression resulting from the combined effects of Atlantic opening and Alpine collision ...
OBS: tectonic inversion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
inversion tectonique [correct, feminine noun]; renversement [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomènes de serrage où des horsts et des grabens séparés par des failles normales rejouent de façon inverse.
CONT: L'accélération au Crétacé inférieur correspond à la formation de la fosse vocontienne et le ralentissement fin Crétacé inférieur traduit l'inversion tectonique puis la fermeture progressive du bassin du Sud-Est(émersion et déformation pyrénéo-provençale).
OBS: renversement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.