English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Vulcanology and Seismology)
cauldron complex [correct]; caldron complex [correct]; cauldron subsidence complex [correct]
CONT: Basalt volcanic centers in the southern Great Basin are most common in: (1) ring-fracture zones of cauldron complexes; (2) rift grabens that cut cauldron complexes; and (3) rift grabens outside volcanic source areas.
CONT: The rhyolites, which were previously mapped as Eocene, are reinterpreted to be part of a previously unrecognized mid-Cretaceous cauldron subsidence complex.
OBS: cauldron complex; cauldron subsidence complex: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
complexe de cuvettes d'effondrement [correct, masculine noun]; complexe formé par subsidence en chaudron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rhyolites, antérieurement cartographiées comme datant de l'Éocène, sont réinterprétées comme faisant partie d’un complexe de cuvettes d’effondrement auparavant non reconnues et qui dateraient du Crétacé moyen.
OBS: complexe formé par subsidence en chaudron : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.