English (Paleontology)
recycled palynomorph [correct, see observation]; reworked palynomorph [correct]
CONT: Recycled palynomorphs.- Reworked palynomorphs occur frequently in the Palaeocene sections examined for this study. They originate by reworking of older formations, and provide information about source terrains.
OBS: recycled palynomorph; reworked palynomorph: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
palynomorphe remanié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; palynomorphe recyclé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fossiles remaniés sont parfois de précieux indicateurs de provenance. Les messages qu'ils nous livrent sont parfois étonnants. Pour n’ en donner qu'un exemple : les palynomorphes remaniés contenus dans les sédiments du Crétacé du plateau continental du Labrador sont identiques aux espèces trouvées dans des roches plus anciennes de l'Ouest canadien.
OBS: palynomorphe remanié : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.