English (Tectonics)
wildflysch [correct]
DEF: A ... flysch facies representing a mappable stratigraphic unit displaying large and irregularly sorted blocks and boulders resulting from tectonic fragmentation and twisted, contorted, and confused beds resulting from slumping or sliding under the influence of gravity.
OBS: The term was first applied by Kaufmann (1886) in the Alps.
French (Tectonique)
wildflysch [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «wildflysch» est un faciès désorganisé à blocs mis en place sur les marges instables des zones orogéniques. Les flyschs pyrénéens sont principalement déposés au cours du Crétacé supérieur dans un bassin en compression.
OBS: Ainsi est accentué le faciès flysch, dépôt contemporain du plissement et de la surélévation. Par endroits, il contient de gros blocs éboulés, et mérite alors le nom de «wildflysch» que lui donnent dans ce cas les Suisses allemands (ils prononcent : vildfliche).