English (Chronology; Petrography)
Rognacian [correct, adjective]; rognacian [correct, adjective]
CONT: In the eastern part of the Aix-en-Provence basin (SE France), a thick clay and sandstone alternance represents the Begudian to Rognacian transition (part of the continental Late Cretaceous of the Provence area).
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
rognacien [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de l'étage le plus élevé du Crétacé en Provence.