English (Tectonics)
orthogonal subduction [correct, see observation]; perpendicular subduction [correct]
CONT: These differences were most likely caused by the Late Cretaceous change from nearly orthogonal subduction to a dextral-oblique convergent margin.
OBS: orthogonal subduction: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
subduction orthogonale [correct, feminine noun]; subduction perpendiculaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces différences sont interprétées comme le résultat du changement au Crétacé tardif d’une tectonique de subduction quasi orthogonale à une tectonique de convergence oblique dextre.
OBS: subduction perpendiculaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.