English (Paleontology)
Ichtyosarcolites [correct]
CONT: In the Foothills, the boundary is placed at the base of a rudist-rich interval (biostrome to erosional cross-bedded grainstones), which is characterized by the occurrence of the large recumbent rudist Ichtyosarcolites. This rudist unit was not identified in Jabal Madar ...
French (Paléontologie)
ichtyosarcolite [correct, masculine noun]; ichtyosarcolites [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve, de la famille des caprinidés, du groupe des rudistes, du Crétacé supérieur.
OBS: La valve fixée [de ce mollusque] est longue et conique; la valve libre est spiralée.