English (Geology; Chronology)
Cretaceous System [correct]; Cretaceous [correct]
CONT: Considerable parts of the Cretaceous System are present throughout much of western and arctic Canada ...
OBS: Cretaceous Period. ... all the rocks that formed during that time ... are referred to as the Cretaceous System. Said differently, the Cretaceous System is the rock record of events that occurred - and organisms that lived - during a span of geological time that is called Cretaceous Period.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
système crétacé [correct, masculine noun]; Crétacé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De vastes zones du Crétacé s’étendent dans l'Ouest du Canada et l'Arctique canadien.