English (Geology; Chronology)
Cretaceous [correct, noun]; Cretaceous age [correct]; Cretaceous time [correct]; Cretaceous period [correct]; cretaceous period
DEF: The final period of the Mesozoic era ..., thought to have covered the span of time between 135 and 65 million years ago ...
OBS: Cretaceous is the name given to a period of time in Earth's history ... Also, all the rocks that formed during that time have the same proper name of Cretaceous (i.e. they are referred to as the Cretaceous System).
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Crétacé [correct, masculine noun]; époque du Crétacé [correct, feminine noun]; époque crétacée [correct, feminine noun]; période crétacée [feminine noun]
DEF: Troisième et dernière période de l'ère secondaire, divisée généralement en Crétacé inférieur et Crétacé supérieur.
CONT: Époque du Crétacé : les minéralisations de cette époque présentent un grand développement dans toute la partie occidentale de l'Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
Cretácico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Último período de la era Secundaria, de 75 millones de años de duración.
OBS: Aproximadamente, comprende un período entre los 135 y los 65 millones de años antes de los tiempos actuales.