English (Paleontology)
Macroscaphites [correct]
CONT: Ammonita Macroscaphites ... A large free standing, coiled specimen with waterworn chambers, showing calcite crystals.
French (Paléontologie)
Macroscaphites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ammonite dont la coquille, d’abord enroulée, se continue en ligne droite et se recourbe en crosse.
OBS: Caractérise le Crétacé inférieur. Famille des lytocératidés.