English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Araripesuchus
CONT: Taquet's Niger fossil collection includes a very small mesosuchian that belongs to the genus Araripesuchus; the first member of the genus to be described was unearthed some two decades ago from a Lower Cretaceous formation in northeastern Brazil.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Araripesuchus [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] parmi les fossiles récoltés au Niger par Philippe Taquet se trouve un très petit Mésosuchien appartenant au genre Araripesuchus; or le premier représentant de ce genre à être décrit fut trouvé il y a 20 ans dans le Crétacé inférieur du Brésil.