English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Sarcosuchus imperator [correct]
CONT: The pholidosaurid record for size is held by a huge specimen from Africa. P. Taquet of the National Museum of Natural History in Paris has turned up complete skulls and partial skeletons of the species Sarcosuchus imperator in a remarkable Lower Cretaceous fossil locality in the Saharan part of the Republic of Niger. This gavial-like monster was 11 meters long overall, and its narrow skull measures 1.8 meters. It apparently lived in the rivers of this now-arid region.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Sarcosuchus imperator [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le record de taille chez les Pholidosauridés est détenu par une énorme espèce africaine. Philippe Taquet, du Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle, à Paris, a découvert des crânes complets et des squelettes de cet animal, appelé Sarcosuchus imperator, dans un remarquable gisement fossilifère du Crétacé inférieur situé en République du Niger, dans le sud du Sahara. Ce monstre, qui ressemblait à un gavial, atteignait 11 mètres de long et son crâne allongé mesurait jusqu'à 1, 80 mètres. Il vivait apparemment dans les rivières de cette contrée aujourd’hui désertique.