English (Paleontology)
Scaphites [correct]
OBS: A genus (...) comprising Cretaceous ammonoid cephalopods that have all the whorls coiled in an involute spiral except the last which is straight for a distance and then bent back toward the coiled part.
French (Paléontologie)
scaphites [correct]
OBS: Ammonite "déroulée" dont la coquille, d’abord en spirale, se développe en une partie droite, plus arquée. Ce genre est très répandu dans le Crétacé moyen et supérieur.