English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
sebecids
CONT: None of the living crocodilians is nonaquatic, but still one more group of land crocodiles became prominent in South America during Tertiary times. They evidently arose from a group of peculiar mesosuchians, the baurusuchids, that first appeared in the late Cretaceous. By the beginning of the Tertiary their descendants, the sebecids, had appeared. They were large animals with a high, narrow snout ... their teeth were long and laterally flattened and had sharp, serrated cutting edges much like those of carnivorous dinosaurs.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
Sebecidés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Bien que les Crocodiliens actuels soient tous aquatiques, il a encore existé au Tertiaire des formes terrestres. En Amérique du Sud apparurent ainsi au Crétacé supérieur des Mésosuchiens très particuliers, les Baurusuchidés, qui donnèrent sans doute naissance, dès le début du Tertiaire, aux Sebecidés. Ces derniers étaient de grands animaux au museau élevé et étroit [...] leurs dents étaient longues et comprimées latéralement et avaient des arêtes crénelées; elles ressemblaient beaucoup à celles des dinosauriens carnivores.