English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Oceanography)
significant wave height [correct, noun]
DEF: The average trough-to-crest height of the highest one third of the wave heights[,] sea and swell[,] occurring in a particular time period.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Océanographie)
hauteur significative des vagues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur moyenne, du creux à la crête, du tiers le plus élevé de toutes les vagues[, ] mer du vent et houle[, ] enregistrées sur une période de temps donnée.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Oceanografía)
altura significativa de las olas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Promedio de altura entre el punto de depresión y el punto de cresta del tercio más alto de las olas[,] de viento y de fondo[,] en un período dado.