English (Dactyloscopy)
deposition pressure [correct]; pressure of deposition [correct]
CONT: Factors that affect the appearance of a latent print include the pliability of skin, condition of skin, deposition pressure, lateral movement, matrix (substance coating the ridges), substrate (surface on which the print is deposited), and development method. An important part of the initial analysis is the determination of how these factors might affect the latent print.
CONT: It is well known that the pressure of deposition is an important parameter for the success of latent fingermark visualization; the higher the pressure the more fingermark material that is left. Therefore, for this indirect method, it was suggested that the female donors may have applied less force while depositing the fingermarks, due to the lighter weight of their hands compared to those of the male donors ...
French (Dactyloscopie)
pression de déposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déformation quantitative d’impression de crête papillaire selon trois niveaux de pression de déposition et des mouvements vers le haut et vers le bas [...]