English (Glaciology)
ice keel [correct]
DEF: A downward-projecting ridge on the underside of the ice canopy ...
OBS: ... the submerged counterpart of a ridge.
OBS: Ice keels may extend as much as 50 m below the surface.
French (Glaciologie)
quille de glace [correct, feminine noun]; crête de pression sous-glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une crête de pression sous-glace désigne le volume de glace brisée poussé vers le bas par la pression au-dessous d’une crête. Une telle crête peut s’étendre jusqu'à 50 mètres sous la surface.