English (Atmospheric Physics)
Atlantic subtropical ridge [correct]
CONT: A change in the ridge position of the Atlantic subtropical ridge ... has a direct impact on the tracks of tropical cyclones which typically form to its southern and western periphery.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
crête subtropicale atlantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le déplacement de la crête subtropicale atlantique [...] influe directement sur la trajectoire des cyclones tropicaux qui se forment habituellement au sud et à l'ouest.