English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking force variation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The instantaneous peak-to-peak change in brake output over a single wheel revolution, measured with a constant brake input and expressed as a percentage of the mean output value.
OBS: braking force variation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
variation de freinage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart instantané crête à crête de la valeur du paramètre de sortie du frein pour un tour de roue mesuré à un signal d’entrée constant et exprimé en pourcentage de la moyenne du paramètre de sortie.
OBS: variation de freinage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
variación en la fuerza del frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio instantáneo entre picos en la salida del freno para una revolución de la rueda, medido con una entrada de freno constante y expresado como un porcentaje del valor de salida medio.