English (Informatics; Banking)
drop-in [correct, standardized]
DEF: A read signal that, when measured base to peak, exceeds 10% of half the reference signal amplitude.
OBS: drop-in: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque)
information parasite [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: informations parasites : Signal de lecture qui, lorsqu'il est mesuré de sa base à sa crête, dépasse 10 % de la moitié de l'amplitude du signal de référence.
OBS: information parasite : terme au pluriel (informations parasites) et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.