English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics; Criminology; Police)
ridge ending [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point where a ridge ends in a fingerprint.
CONT: Ridge characteristics: island, lake, bifurcation, ridge ending.
OBS: ridge ending: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie; Criminologie; Police)
arrêt de ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fin de crête [correct, feminine noun]; terminaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point où une crête se termine dans une empreinte digitale.
CONT: Caractéristiques des crêtes : îlot, lac, bifurcation, arrêt de ligne.
OBS: arrêt de ligne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Dactiloscopia; Biometría; Criminología; Policía)
interrupción de línea [correct, feminine noun]