English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper-level ridge [correct, officially approved]; upper ridge [correct, officially approved]; upper-air ridge [correct]; high-level ridge [correct]; ridge aloft [correct]
DEF: A pressure ridge in the upper air, especially one that is stronger aloft than near the surface.
CONT: The upper ridge will persist for several more days. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: upper-level ridge; upper ridge: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
crête en altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Crête de pression dans la haute atmosphère, spécialement lorsqu'elle est plus forte en altitude que près de la surface.
CONT: La crête en altitude persistera encore plusieurs jours. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: crête en altitude : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
dorsal en la altura [feminine noun]; dorsal a nivel superior [feminine noun]
DEF: Dorsal de presión en la alta atmósfera, en particular cuando es más fuerte en altitud que cerca de la superficie.