English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
limbus of sphenoid [correct]; sphenoid limbus [correct]
CONT: A variably prominent ridge, the sphenoid limbus, forms the anterior boundary of the transversely oriented prechiasmatic sulcus extending between the right and left optic canals.
OBS: limbus of sphenoid: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
limbe sphénoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crête transversale, légèrement concave en avant, qui limite en arrière le jugum sphénoïdal qu'elle sépare du sillon préchiasmatique.
OBS: limbe sphénoïdal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.004 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
limbo esfenoidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura transversal cóncava que limita el yugo esfenoidal posteriormente.
OBS: limbo esfenoidal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.004: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.