English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electronic Measurements)
measuring spark gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] spark gap intended to measure peak voltage as a function of the flashover distance between its two electrodes, generally spheres.
OBS: measuring spark gap: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Mesures électroniques)
éclateur de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Éclateur utilisé pour mesurer une tension de crête en fonction de la distance d’amorçage entre ses deux électrodes, généralement des sphères.
OBS: éclateur de mesure : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.