English (Glaciology)
new ridge [correct]
DEF: ... a ridge with sharp peaks and sides that has a slope of 40 degrees or more.
French (Glaciologie)
nouvelle crête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] crête récente à sommets aigus et dont les flancs ont ordinairement une pente de 40 ° ou plus.