English (Birds)
pitohui [correct]
CONT: The birds concerned are species of the genus Pitohui, common medium-sized omnivores that are old endemics of the island of New Guinea. When Dumbacher and colleagues collected and handled a pitohui, they noticed a strong smell and felt numbness and a burning sensation of the mouth ... Ethanol extracts yielded the steroidal alkaloid homobatrachotoxin, a nerve and muscle poison previously known only as an active principle of poison-dart frogs (skins of the frogs are used by Amerindians to poison their blowgun darts).
French (Oiseaux)
pitohui [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semble que seules trois variétés de pitohuis [...] peut-être quatre, soient venimeuses, d’autres ornithologues ayant disséqué des dizaines d’entre elles sans avoir ressenti des symptômes particuliers. Les concentrations de la toxine [homobatrachotoxine] varient d’une espèce à l'autre et les plus fortes se trouvent chez le pitohui à crête.